?

Log in

Luxferi
...................
Entries 
21st-Jul-2008 05:58 pm - Top of the Crop July 2008
Captain John's lips
*groans* I just came back from a new spa place called Essential Touch and boy... my body hurts in places I never even knew existed. On one hand that lady has the strongest hands I know, and some parts of my body feels so good, it's gooey but on the other hand, some parts are screaming in pain. *collapses*

I think I'm addicted.

Anyway, thought I'll share some photos I picked out for July. I'm by no means a pro, I just love photography. And so does my husband. In this selection, most of them are taken by him. And oh, the watermark "Just Ann's" is actually for my other blog, but I'm too lazy to take 'em out. :D That, and my fingers can't work very well now.



Pictures! Click for bigger.Collapse )
30th-Apr-2008 11:02 pm - Holy Sh*t, I feel tired
swirl
This is the first time I've tinkered so much with CSS. Even with Jee by my side, I still felt really incompetent. *points to self* Noobie. So, much of the credit goes to him for teaching... but yay - I got the LJ layout I want, and it's not a paid account. :)

The layout I actually wanted is this, but it's only for paid accounts! Boo.

So we took this and turned it into what it is now. Take a look!

luxferi luxferi luxferi
swirl
OMG... I can't believe I actually created a very long list of links about the Miquelrius notebooks! I guess I'm just so tired of trying to remember what everyone said about the Miquelrius while I was researching which type of journal would be best for my finicky tastes next.
15th-Mar-2008 03:22 am - Minor Surgical Injection
swirl
It's finally over. Hubby's injured muscles on his back is now treated thanks to a few hours spent at the specialist hospital. I feel kinda numb. :P

A few years ago he suffered whiplash in a car accident involving us and a tree (the tree won, btw) during Christmas. It has been on and off for several years until now, when the weather got so cold, it hurt him all the more.

It wasn't a major surgical procedure, thank goodness. All the doc did was to apply local anesthetics, then inject dunno-what-is-it-called-because-doc-mumbles from the base of his neck to the troubled area via MRI scans.

Now he walks with a stiff gait and it's just so funny, I couldn't help but laugh at him! *LOL* Yeah, and he just rolled his eyes and smirked.
7th-Mar-2008 03:50 pm - Logo Schmogo
swirl
I just realized how much I suck at designing logos. A whole site? Lovely. That's my fave. Icons? A bit of more work, but I enjoy it as well. But logos?! Here's the thing... some companies have really catchy names like Foodie Goodie or something which makes designing logos a dream. But if you have something that you have no idea what it means, or maybe it's not supposed to mean anything - how on earth can I design a logo?

The worst one is the latest project I've got - designing a logo for a political party. The restrictions:

- No circles
- Represents unity
- Likes color blue
- No Sarawakian influence like hornbills

First off - unity IS represented by a circle! *facepalm* Second, it's a political party which means funky/modern stuffs are out. O-U-T.

I am at my wits' end.

The blow came when I tried to design a logo for a new food blog I'm starting up - I can draw the graphic part of the logo just fine, but when it comes to finding the right typography/font for the name, it was like running into a wall. *double facepalm*

So, I officially suck at designing logos.
29th-Feb-2008 04:07 am - *snicker* *snort* *laff*
swirl
I just have to share this! I found it on someone's signature at a Granado Espada forum, and couldn't stop laughing since then.

Here you go:



Hehehe!!
27th-Feb-2008 07:47 pm - Nikon D40x
swirl
After so much thinking, I finally took the plunge and bought the Nikon D40x. Jee and I were eyeing the D80, but it really is out of our budget at the moment. This came at the right time too, as my Casio point and shoot camera just died on me and I needed a new one. It felt right, since I have been using PnS for ages now and I'm ready to step up to another level.



*does a little dance* Happy happy joy joy!
19th-Dec-2007 05:24 pm - A promise to myself
swirl
OK OK... I know I'm not the best LJ-er in the world (goodness gracious, look at my last entry! 20 June 2007! *jaw drops*)

I admit I blog more at Just Ann's than here. But from now on, I pledge to journal more often here, but to keep myself from being confused - I'll separate the posts based on their nature. In other words, the private ones will be here, while on Just Ann's, they'll be mostly public posts.

Pledge, pledge, pledge. OK. *breathes* If I forget, don't hesitate to give me a whack with a spank paddle.

*hands one to everybody*
20th-Jun-2007 08:16 pm - How come...
swirl
... there is no James Marsters paparazzi photos? I'm just wondering... that such a big star as he is, he should have a few here and there. :\
12th-Jun-2007 04:42 pm - She's back
swirl
Well, I think it went well. Zoe's still out of it though. Her walk is wobbly, her eyes are half-closed most of the time and it still pains me to watch her make her way from her bed to her food bowl to her litter box. All 3 meters of it. In a cage.

Here's a picture of her still dozzing off.



On the way home she gave the most pitiful meows and it broke my heart a thousand times over. :(
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 9:50 pm GMT.